COLLEGE NOTES FOR 2008

 

1.       The Rules of Eligibility for colleges and universities in the Carnival shall be those of the By-Laws of the National Collegiate Athletic Association.  Exceptions: For all Conferences or specially classified relays, eligibility shall be that of the Conference in which the school competes.

 

2.       Junior Colleges may compete in the College Relay Championship Finals if they meet the rules of eligibility of the National Collegiate Athletic Association and the Eastern Collegiate Athletic Conference.

 

3.       Rules of Competition: The rules of competition for this Carnival shall be the 2008 NCAA Track & Field/Cross Country Men's and Women's Rules, except where the longtime practices, special facilities, and special written rules of the Carnival may require otherwise.

 

4.       Relay Substitutions: The rules of the IAAF regarding replacement on relays will apply for colleges and high schools.  This allows for two substitutions.  Only four medals or watches will be awarded.

 

5.       Track and Field Surfaces: The track, all jumping surfaces and the javelin runways are synthetic surfaces of 3/8" thickness.

 

6.       Spikes: Only 1/4" spikes are allowed. No corkscrew spikes will be allowed.  Spikes will be checked.

 

7.       Checkpoints: Relay  zone and jumping event checkpoints may be marked with standard white trainer's tape only.  No other items may be used, including chalk, powder, duct tape, masking tape, tacks or safety pins.

 

8.       Starting Blocks will be provided by Penn where the use of blocks is considered essential. This includes heats and finals of all dash and hurdle races and finals of all College relays starting in lanes. No starting blocks other than these provided will be permitted on the field.

 

9.       Ties for Qualifying: Eight teams will qualify for all relay event finals starting in lanes.  Running event ties will be broken by re-reading the photo-timer images to one-thousandth of a second. All field event ties involving the eighth qualifying position will be advanced to the final three attempts.

 

10.     Lane Priority: Turn Races (9 lanes) 6-7-8-9-5-4-3-2-1; Straight Races 5-6-4-7-3-8-2-9-1-10; Shuttle Hurdles 3-4-2-5-1.

 

11.     Verification of Receipt of Entries: The Penn Relays will not accept entries after the deadlines (April 4 for Clubs, April 7 for Colleges.)  Coaches should check the website to verify that the Relays Office has received their entries (www.thepennrelays.com).  In emergencies, coaches may call on the day before the deadline (215-898-6145).  Please do not call for this information on other days.

 

12.     Results will be posted on a bulletin board next to the paddock area and on the Relays Web Site (www.ThePennRelays.com) as soon as possible.  Results will not be supplied to coaches in the Press Area.

 

13.     Winners of College Championship of America Relays: Teams will be escorted to the Press Interview Area near the paddock immediately following the race. 

 

14.     Jury of Appeals will be chaired by Bill Guy. A $25.00 fee must accompany an appeal.  The Penn Relays has no official video, and no independent video may be used in protests or appeals.

 

15.     Eastern Events are open to colleges from coastal states from Maine to Virginia, as well as Vermont, West Virginia and the District of Columbia.  This area may be expanded or contracted dependent on entries received.

 

16.     Events will not be delayed for those who double.

 

 

 

COLLEGE EVENTS - MEN

 

Standards for college entries:  Relay teams should be entered only if they are capable of achieving the following performances in the Carnival.  For individual events, only men who have achieved the following performances in official meets in 2007 or 2008 should be entered in the Carnival:

 

4x100...................... 43.00

4x200..................... 1:29.0

4x400..................... 3:32.0

4x800..................... 7:40.0

4xMile.................. 16:40.0

              (4x1500) 15:30.0

SpMed..................... 3:26.0

DisMed................... 9:55.0

ShutHur.................... 62.00

 

100.......................... 10.60

Steeple.................... 9:10.0

5000..................... 14:30.0

10,000.................. 29:45.0

110H....................... 14.25

400H....................... 54.00

HJ............... 2.09 (6-9 3/4)

HJ(Eastern)....... 2.06 (6-9)

PV............ 4.90 (16-0 1/2)

PV(Eastern).... 4.70 (15-5)

LJ........... 7.60 (24-11 1/4)

LJ(Eastern) 7.10 (23-3 1/2)

TJ........... 15.00 (49-2 1/2)

TJ(Eastern)... 14.50 (47-7)

SP................. 16.00 (52-6)

SP(Eastern) 15.20 (49-10 1/2)

DT.............. 50.00 (164-0)

HT............ 53.00 (173-11)

JT............... 61.00 (200-1)

Dec........................... 6000

 

 

Achievement of the above standards does not guarantee acceptance.  Size of fields as listed under event headings are approximate and will be adjusted as circumstances require.  Event starting times may change.

 

COLLEGE RELAY EVENTS - MEN

 

4x100m Relay.  Heats, Friday, 12:20.  Fastest 24 teams will be seeded into preferred lanes in first six heats. Military Academies race, Friday, 12:35 (prize #3).  Eight fastest teams from heats and Military race qualify for Championship final, Saturday, 1:40 (prize #1); next eight fastest IC4A teams qualify for IC4A Championship final, Saturday, 1:35 (prize #2); remaining eight fastest teams qualify for College final, Saturday, 1:30 (prize #3). Blocks for finals only.  Lane Priority: 6-7-8-9-5-4-3-2-1.

 

4x200m Relay.  Heats, Friday, 1:40.  Fastest 24 teams will be seeded into preferred lanes in first six heats.  Eight fastest teams qualify for Championship final, Saturday, 2:30 (prize #1); next eight fastest IC4A teams qualify for IC4A Championship final, Saturday, 2:25 (prize #2).  Lanes all the way; blocks for finals only.  Lane Priority: 6-7-8-9-5-4-3-2-1.

 

4x400m Relay.  College Races (for faster seeded teams), Friday, beginning 4:25; Fastest 27 teams will be seeded into the first three races. Heptagonal Race, Friday, 5:00; New York Metropolitan Race, Friday, 5:05; Collegiate Track Conference Race, Friday 5:10; Wetzler and State of Pennsylvania Race, Friday, 5:15; Haddleton Race, Friday, 5:20. Separate prizes for each heat and league race (prize #3). All races (except for conference races with more than 9 teams entering) will be run with three-turn stagger in lanes.  Wetzler entries limited to former members of the Middle Atlantic Conference University Division.  State of Pennsylvania entries limited to members of the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference.  Haddleton entries limited to members of the Centennial Conference and Middle Atlantic Conference.  League races will be cancelled or combined if an insufficient number of teams from that league enter.  Wetzler and State of PA race will be separated if enough teams enter.  Junior Colleges are eligible for finals if they meet NCAA Division I eligibility requirements.

          Eight fastest teams qualify for Championship final, Saturday, 5:50 (prize #1); next eight fastest IC4A teams qualify for IC4A Championship final, Saturday, 6:00 (prize #2); remaining eight fastest teams qualify for College final, Saturday, 5:45 (prize #3).  Finals to be run with three-turn stagger in lanes with blocks.  Lane Priority: 6-7-8-9-5-4-3-2-1.

 

4x800m Relay.  Championship, Saturday, 4:50; ten teams (prize #1).  College event, Saturday, 5:00; 40 teams, two sections against time (prize #3);  Seeding for all three sections will be done in the paddock before the Championship race.

 

4xMile Relay.  Championship, Saturday, 1:05; 15 teams (prize #1).

 

Sprint Medley Relay (200-200-400-800).  Championship, Friday, 6:35; 65 teams, sections against time (prize #1).  Three-turn stagger in lanes; blocks provided.  Lane Priority: 6-7-8-9-5-4-3-2-1.

 

Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600).  Championship, Friday, 3:50; 12 teams (prize #1); College event, Friday, 4:00; 40 teams, two sections against time (prize #3); Seeding for all three sections will be done in the paddock before the Championship race.

 

4x120y Shuttle Hurdles Relay.  Championship, Friday, 2:45; 20 teams; four sections against time (prize #1).  Blocks provided.  Lane Priority: 3-4-2-5-1

 

 

 

 

COLLEGE INDIVIDUAL EVENTS - MEN

 

100m Dash.  Heats, Friday, 3:10; 27 runners, to be run on relay homestretch.  Qualify nine (first two in each heat and the remainder on time) to Championship final, Saturday, 4:40 (prize #4; to be run on sprint straight).  Blocks for heats and final.  Lane priority:  5-6-4-7-3-8-2-9-1-10.

 

3000m Steeplechase.  Championship, Thursday, 7:15  (prize #4); College race, Thursday, 7:25 (prize #5); 40 runners, seeding done at site before Championship race.  Contestants may not run the 5000m or 10,000m.

 

5000m Run.  Championship, Thursday, 9:05 (prize #4); College race, Thursday, 9:25 (prize #5); 80 runners, seeding done at site before Championship race.  Contestants may not run the Steeplechase or 10,000m.

 

10,000m Run.  Championship, Thursday, 10:40; 50 runners, one Championship race (prize #4).  To be run concurrently with Olympic Development race. Contestants may not run the Steeplechase or 5000m.

 

110m Hurdles.  Heats, Friday, 3:20; 30 runners.  Qualify nine (first two in each heat and the remainder on time) to Championship final, Saturday, 4:15 (prize #4).  Blocks for heats and final.  Lane priority:  5-6-4-7-3-8-2-9-1-10.

 

400m Hurdles.  Championship, Friday, 9:00 a.m.; 70 runners, sections against time (prize #4).  Best 24 runners will be seeded into preferred lanes in first four sections.  Start at end of sprint straight; blocks provided.  Lane Priority: 6-7-8-9-5-4-3-2-1.

 

**Field event athletes are not allowed to switch from the championship to the college competition

 or from the college competition to the championship unless such a change is cleared

 by the Director before the start of the meet.**

 

High Jump.  Championship, Saturday, 1:30; 12 jumpers (prize #4).  Two College events (A & B [Eastern]), Friday, 10:00 a.m.; 30 jumpers each (prize #5).

 

Pole Vault.  Championship, Saturday, 2:00; 12 vaulters (prize #4).  Two College events, (A), Friday, 10:00 a.m.; 30 vaulters (prize #5); (B [Eastern]), Friday, 3:00; 20 vaulters (prize #5).

 

Long Jump.  Championship, Friday, 2:00; 12 jumpers (prize #4).  Two College Events (A [infield pit] & B [Eastern; track-side pit]), Friday, 3:30; 30 jumpers each (prize #5).

 

Triple Jump.  Championship, Saturday, 2:00; 12 jumpers (prize #4).  Two College Events (A [infield pit; 34- and 43-foot boards] & B [Eastern; track-side pit; 30- and 36-foot boards]), Saturday, 11:00 a.m.; 30 jumpers each (prize #5). NO SWITCHING OF RUNWAYS WILL BE PERMITTED.

 

Shot Put.  Championship, Friday, 10:30 a.m.; 12 throwers (prize #4).  Two College Events, (A & B [Eastern]), Friday, 12:00 noon; 30 throwers each (prize #5).

 

Discus Throw.  Championship, Friday, 12:15; 12 throwers (prize #4).  College event, Friday, 1:30; 30 throwers (prize #5).

 

Hammer Throw.  Championship, Saturday, 11:00 a.m.; 12 throwers (prize #4).  College event, Saturday, 12:15; 30 throwers (prize #5).

 

Javelin Throw.  Championship, Saturday, 11:00 a.m.; 12 throwers (prize #4).  College event, Saturday, 12:30; 30 throwers (prize #5).

 

Decathlon.  Championship, Tuesday -Wednesday, April 22-23, 11:00 (10:00 Wed.); 15 decathletes (prize #4).

 

 

SPECIAL EVENT ENTRIES

 

Men's Olympic Development Mile Entrants Contact:

Charlie Powell, Track Coach, University of Pennsylvania

235 South 33rd Street. Philadelphia PA 19104-6322

215-898-6149; e-mail mwp@pobox.upenn.edu