The student-athletes at the University of Pennsylvania are just that -- student athletes. They come to Penn not just to be members of the University's NCAA Division I athletic programs, but also to receive one of the finest undergraduate educations in the United States and the world.

 

Penn Athletics is proud of the legacy set forth by these student-athletes, and the numerous honors that have been bestowed on them over the years. The department also works hard to recognize and honor those student-athletes who raise the bar for their classmates and set the standard both in the classroom and in the athletic venues...

 

*Three of Penn’s five major senior student-athlete awards are based strictly on a letterwinner or participant’s grade-point average, and the other two have a GPA minimum that must be met in order to be eligible.

 

*Each year, the department hosts an event to honor the student-athletes who had a perfect 4.0 GPA for a semester or academic year.

 

*At the homecoming football game, Penn recognizes on-field the men’s and women’s teams that boasted the best overall GPA from the previous academic year.

 

In the latest NCAA Academic Progress Report (APR), released in May 2015, Penn had 17 of 28 eligible programs receive Public Recognition commendations for finishing in the top 10 percent among all Division I programs in their sport including eight which had a perfect score of 1,000. (Five programs -- men’s heavyweight rowing, men’s lightweight rowing, sprint football, men’s and women’s squash -- are not included in the APR, as their sports do not conduct NCAA championships.)

 

*Click here to view a list of Penn’s all-time NCAA Postgraduate Scholars

*Click here to view a list of Penn’s all-time CoSIDA Academic All-America recipients

*Click here to view a list of Penn’s all-time Academic All-Ivy recipients

Below is a list of the 2015-16 academic honors received by Penn’s student-athletes; this list is updated throughout the year.

 

Rhodes Scholar
Jenna Hebert (women's rowing)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District

Sam Mattis, men's track & field

 

NFHCA National Academic Squad (field hockey)

Alex Agathis

Selena Garzio

Gina Guccione

Elizabeth Hitti

Stephanie Honig

Reina Kern

Claire Kneizys

Jasmine Li

Paige Meily

Karen Seid

 

CSA Scholar Athlete (women's squash)

Grace Van Arkel

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America (M/W swimming)

Mark Andrew

Hunter Brakovec (HM)

Brendan Crystal (HM)

Ellie Grimes (HM)

Cole Hurwitz (HM)

Maria Jardeleza (HM)

Kevin Su

Wes Thomas (HM)

Taylor Uselis (HM)

Michael Wen (HM)

Academic All-Ivy (fall)
Tom Awad, cross country
Alexis Genske, volleyball
Elizabeth Hitti, field hockey
Alexa Hoover, field hockey
Paige Lombard, women's soccer
Mike McCurdy, sprint football
Ashley Montgomery, women's cross country
Alec Neumann, men's soccer
Tanner Thexton, football
Justin Watson, football

Academic All-Ivy (winter)
Zsombor Garzo, men's fencing

Abby Hong, women's track & field
Casey Kent, wrestling
Hayes Murphy, men's squash
Eric Schultz, men's swimming
Elyse Shenberger, gymnastics
Sydney Stipanovich, women's basketball
Yan Xin Tan, women's squash
Alejandra Trumble, women's fencing
Jeff Wiseman, men's track & field

Academic All-Ivy (spring)

Nina Corcoran, women's lacrosse
Kana Daniel, women's tennis
Nick Doktor, men's lacrosse
Tim Graul, baseball
Austin Kaplan, men's tennis
Matt Lieber, men's lightweight crew
Erin Lo, women's golf
Thomas Pitt, men's track & field
Natalie Reynolds, women's rowing
Alexis Sargent, softball

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (fall)
Nick Demes, football
Ian Dobbins, football
Caroline Dwyer, women's soccer
Jimmy Gammill, football
Elizabeth Hitti, field hockey
Daniil Lysenko, football
Ashley Montgomery, women's cross country
Daniel Poulos, football
Brian Schoenauer, football
Brendan Smith, men's cross country
Tanner Thexton, football
Justin Watson, football - Performer of the Year

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (winter)

Shaul Gordon, men's fencing (M at-large)

Amber Hu, gymnastics (W at-large

Casey Kent, wrestling (M at-large) - Performer of the Year

Henry Mason, sprint football (M at-large)

Mike McCurdy, sprint football (M at-large)

Caleb Richardson, wrestling (M at-large)

Marie Stephan, women's squash (W at-large)

Sydney Stipanovich, women's basketball

Alejandra Trumble, women's fencing (W at-large)

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (spring)

Alex Condon, women's lacrosse

Kana Daniel, women's tennis

Kelsey Hay, women's track & field

Jenna Hebert, womens' rowing - Performer of the Year

Sam Mattis, men's track & field

Natalie Reynolds, women's rowing

Landis Walsh, men's lightweight rowing

 

 

Click here to view 2014-15 academic honors

 

Click here to view 2013-14 academic honors

Click here to view 2012-13 academic honors

Click here to view 2011-12 academic honors

 

Click here to view 2010-11 academic honors

 

Click here to view 2009-10 academic honors

 

Click here to view 2008-09 academic honors