The student-athletes at the University of Pennsylvania are just that -- student athletes. They come to Penn not just to be members of the University's NCAA Division I athletic programs, but also to receive one of the finest undergraduate educations in the United States and the world.

 

Penn Athletics is proud of the legacy set forth by these student-athletes, and the numerous honors that have been bestowed on them over the years. The department also works hard to recognize and honor those student-athletes who raise the bar for their classmates and set the standard both in the classroom and in the athletic venues...

 

*Three of Penn’s five major senior student-athlete awards are based strictly on a letterwinner or participant’s grade-point average, and the other two have a GPA minimum that must be met in order to be eligible.

 

*Each year, the department hosts an event to honor the student-athletes who had a perfect 4.0 GPA for a semester or academic year.

 

*At the homecoming football game, Penn recognizes on-field the men’s and women’s teams that boasted the best overall GPA from the previous academic year.

 

In the latest NCAA Academic Progress Report (APR), released in May 2014, Penn had 17 of 28 eligible programs receive Public Recognition commendations for finishing in the top 10 percent among all Division I programs in their sport including eight which had a perfect score of 1,000. (Five programs -- men’s heavyweight rowing, men’s lightweight rowing, sprint football, men’s and women’s squash -- are not included in the APR, as their sports do not conduct NCAA championships.)

 

*Click here to view a list of Penn’s all-time NCAA Postgraduate Scholars

*Click here to view a list of Penn’s all-time CoSIDA Academic All-America recipients

*Click here to view a list of Penn’s all-time Academic All-Ivy recipients

Below is a list of the 2014-15 academic honors received by Penn’s student-athletes; this list is updated throughout the year.

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District

Ronnie Glenn (baseball)

Matt McKinnon (baseball)

 

Philadelphia Big 5 All-Academic Team (baseball)

Ronnie Glenn

 

NFHCA National Academic Squad (field hockey)

Alex Agathis

Gina Guccione

Madison Hendry

Elizabeth Hitti

Stephanie Honig

Alex Iqbal

Claire Kneizys

Jasmine Li

 

National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete (football)

Spencer Kulcsar, Philadelphia chapter

 

USILA Scholar All-America (men's lacrosse)

Matt McMahon

 

IRA All-Academic (men's heavyweight rowing)

Richard Censits

Conor Davenport

Kevin Kelly

Louis Lombardi

Joseph Mack

Kevin McHale

Peter St. Michael

Matt Wagener

 

IRA All-Academic (men's lightweight rowing)

Casey Howshall

Landis Walsh

 

CRCA Scholar Athletes (women's rowing)

Gen Bouchard

Jenna Hebert

Christianne Molina

Emily Redfield

Natalie Reynolds

 

NWCA All-Academic (wrestling)

C.J. Cobb

Brooks Martino

Caleb Richardson

Brad Wukie

 

Academic All-Ivy (fall)

Patrick Boyle, sprint football

MaryRose Croddick, field hockey

Spencer Kulcsar, football

Duke Lacroix, men's soccer

Kaitlyn Moore, women's soccer

Conner Paez, men's cross country

Austin Powell, men's golf

Kendall Turner, volleyball

Clarissa Whiting, women's cross country

Cleo Whiting, women's cross country

 

Academic All-Ivy (winter)

Anaka Alankamony, women's squash

Katy Allen, women's basketball

C.J. Cobb, wrestling

Camryn Crocker, men's basketball

Shaul Gordon, men's fencing

Wynne Levy, gymnastics

Sarah Parmacek, women's fencing

Taylor Sneed, women's swimming

Chris Swanson, men's swimming

Tom Timmins, men's track & field

 

Academic All-Ivy (spring)

Tom Awad, men's track & field

Carey Celata, women's track & field

Lucy Ferguson, women's lacrosse

Lauren Li, softball

Louis Lombardi, men's heavyweight rowing

Matt McKinnon, baseball

Matt McMahon, men's lacrosse

Isabella Rahm, women's golf

Emily Redfield, women's rowing

Landis Walsh, men's lightweight rowing

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (fall)

Jimmy Gammill, football

Conner Paez, men's cross country

Clarissa Whiting, women's cross country

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (winter)

Anaka Alankamony, squash (W at-large)

C.J. Cobb, wrestling (M at-large) - Men's At-Large Performer of the Year

Shaul Gordon, fencing (M at-large)

Brooks Martino, wrestling (M at-large)

Sarah Parmacek, fencing (W at-large) - Women's At-Large Performer of the Year

Steven Yang, fencing (M at-large)

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (spring)

Austin Bossart, baseball

Sol Eskenazi, women's tennis - Performer of the Year

Lucy Ferguson, women's lacrosse - co-Performer of the Year

Ronnie Glenn, baseball

Kelsey Hay, women's track & field

Jenna Hebert, women's rowing - Performer of the Year

Parker Lange, men's rowing

Lauren Li, softball

Louis Lombardi, men's rowing - Performer of the Year

Meg Markham, women's lacrosse - co-Performer of the Year

Sam Mattis, men's track & field

Kevin McHale, men's rowing

Matt McKinnon, baseball

Matt McMahon, men's lacrosse

Emily Redfield, women's rowing

 

Click here to view 2013-14 academic honors

Click here to view 2012-13 academic honors

Click here to view 2011-12 academic honors

 

Click here to view 2010-11 academic honors

 

Click here to view 2009-10 academic honors

 

Click here to view 2008-09 academic honors