Below is a list of the 2009-10 academic honors received by Penn’s student-athletes.

 

ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-District
Kyle Derham, football

James Fee, men's swimming (at-large second team)
Josh Powers, football
Alex Takakuwa, men's soccer

Scotty Williams, men's golf (at-large second team)

 

NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad (Field Hockey)

Mandy Epstein

Erin Healy

Breanne Medford

Katie Moran

Katie Rose

Danielle Rothman

 

GCAA All-America Scholar (Golf)

Chance Pipitone

 

Academic All-Ivy (fall)
Michelle Drugan, women's soccer
Meredith Kotowski, women's golf
Jake Levin, men's soccer

Michael McMullen, sprint football
Katie Rose, field hockey
Luis Ruffolo, football

Andrew Samson, football
Elizabeth Semmens, volleyball
Kevin Sullivan, men's cross country
Madison Wojciechowski, volleyball

 

Academic All-Ivy (winter)

Sarah Bucar, women's basketball

Gabriel Burak, wrestling

Porter Drake, men's squash

Kathryn Gevitz, women's track & field

Laura Klick, women's swimming

Vidur Kapur, men's fencing

Christina Matthias, women's squash

Brendan McHugh, men's swimming

Zack Rosen, men's basketball

Stephanie Wheeler, women's fencing

 

Academic All-Ivy (spring)

Natassya Bedos, women's rowing

Ali DeLuca, women's lacrosse

Brian Fulton, men's track & field

Tom Grandieri, baseball

Brett Hughes, men's lacrosse

Paige Madison, women's track & field

Hurst Nuckols, men's lightweight rowing

Chance Pipitone, men's golf

Keiko Uraguchi, softball

Emily Wolf, women's tennis

 

Academic All-Big 5 (basketball)

Sarah Bucar, women's basketball

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (fall)
Kyle Derham, football
Josh Powers, football
Luis Ruffolo, football
Andrew Samson, football
Alex Takakuwa, men’s soccer

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (winter)

Andrew Bielen, men's fencing

Ainsley Cookingham, women's swimming

James Fee, men's swimming (Performer of the Year)

Danielle Kamis, women's fencing

Vidur Kapur, men's fencing

Christina Matthias, women's squash

Brendan McHugh, men's swimming

Sydney Scott, women's squash

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (spring)

Anna Aagenes, women's track & field

Ali DeLuca, women's lacrosse

Brian Fulton, men's track & field

Rob McMullen, men's lacrosse

Chris McNulty, baseball

Chance Pipitone, men's golf

Paul Shay, men's lightweight rowing

Emma Spiro, women's lacrosse

Scotty Williams, men's golf (Performer of the Year)

Bayard Wilson, men's heavyweight rowing