Below is a list of the 2010-11 academic honors received by Penn’s student-athletes; this list is updated throughout the year.

 

ESPN The Magazine/CoSIDA Academic All-District

Sarah Friedman, women's soccer

Jared Mollenbeck, football

Josh Powers, football
Steven Schlaefer, men's soccer

Madison Wojciechowski, volleyball

 

Academic All-Philadelphia Big 5 (baseball)

Chris McNulty

 

Academic All-Philadelphia Big 5 (women's basketball)

Caroline Nicholson

 

NFHCA Academic Squad (field hockey)

Christina Benvenuti

Amelia Cohen

Abigail Egan

Mandy Epstein

Erin Healy

Sarah Middough

 

GCAA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar (men's golf)

Scotty Williams

 

USILA Scholar All-America (men's lacrosse)

Brett Hughes

 

CRCA Scholar Athlete (women's rowing)

Cassi Henderson

 

NSCAA Scholar All-America (women's soccer)

Kaitlin Campbell, second team

Sarah Friedman, second team

 

Academic All-Ivy (fall)

Mike Bagnoli, sprint football

Christopher Baird, men's cross country

Thomas Brandt, men's soccer

Kaitlin Campbell, women's soccer

Sarah Friedman, women's soccer

Erin Healy, field hockey

Leslie Kovach, women's cross country

Josh Powers, football

Raiam Santos, sprint football

Megan Tryon, volleyball

 

Academic All-Ivy (winter)

Amrit Bhinder, women's fencing

Tim Carey, men's track & field

Naomi Delphin, women's swimming

Jack Eggleston, men's basketball

Annie Madeira, women's squash

Brendan McHugh, men's swimming

Megan Milavec, gymnastics

Caroline Nicholson, women's basketball

Mark Rappo, wrestling

Jacob Wischnia, men's fencing

 

Academic All-Ivy (spring)

Liz Donald, women's rowing

Brett Hughes, men's lacrosse

Elizabeth Kresock, women's golf

Hicham Laalej, men's tennis

Emily Leitner, women's lacrosse

Alisha Prystowsky, softball

Paul Shay, men's lightweight rowing

Kali Strother, women's track & field

Scotty Williams, men's golf

Grant Wilson, men's heavyweight rowing

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (fall)
Thomas Brandt, men's soccer

Sarah Friedman, women’s soccer

Jared Mollenbeck, football

Josh Powers, football

Luis Ruffolo, football

Andrew Samson, football

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (winter)

Mike Bagnoli, sprint football (M at-large)

Amrit Bhinder, women's fencing (W at-large)

Todd Busler, sprint football (M at-large)

Cameron Hood, men's swimming

Vidur Kapur, men's fencing (M at-large)

Danielle Kamis, women's fencing (W at-large) - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Annie Madeira, women's squash (W at-large)

Brendan McHugh, men's swimming - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Laura Paragano, women's fencing (W at-large)

Whit Shaw, sprint football (M at-large)

Pia Trikha, women's squash (W at-large)

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (spring)

Liz Donald, women's rowing

Hicham Laalej, men's tennis - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Emily Leitner, women's lacrosse

Paige Madison, women's track & field

Alisha Prystowsky, softball

Paul Shay, men's rowing - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Grant Wilson, men's rowing