Below is a list of the 2011-12 academic honors received by Penn's student-athletes; this list is updated throughout the year.

 

Capital One/CoSIDA Academic All-District

Thomas Brandt, men's soccer

Adrienne Lerner, women's soccer

Scott Lopano, football

 

Philadelphia Big 5 Scholar-Athlete Award (Men's Basketball)

Zack Rosen

 

Philadelphia Big 5 All-Academic Team (Women's Basketball)

Jess Knapp

 

NFHCA Academic Squad (Field Hockey)

Kyle deSandes-Moyer

Abigail Egan

Mandy Epstein

Erin Healy

Alex Iqbal

 

GCAA Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar (Men's Golf)

P.J. Fielding

Scotty Williams

 

NGCA All-American Scholar (Women's Golf)

Michelle Lee

 

NACGC/W Scholastic All-America (Gymnastics)

Laura DiPaolo

Rebecca Engberg

Cari Hayes

Kristen Hughes

Megan Milavec

 

ECAC Academic Team (Gymnastics)

Laura DiPaolo

Rebecca Engberg

Cari Hayes

Kristen Hughes

Wynne Levy

Diana Moock

Haleigh Zillges

 

IWLCA Academic Honor Roll (Women's Lacrosse)

Emily Leitner

Lizzy Price

 

CRCA Scholar Athlete (Women's Rowing)

Chelsea Dommert

Cassi Henderson

Morgan Jones

Katie Raynor

Elizabeth Stulpin

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America (Men's Swimming)

Brendan McHugh

Steve Carroll (honorable mention)

Rhoads Worster (honorable mention)

 

ITA Scholar Athletes (Women's Tennis)

Daniela DePaoli

Stephanie Do

Sol Eskenazi

Alex Ion

Srinidhi Raghavan

Jules Rodin

Emma Whitfield

 

NWCA All-Academic (Wrestling)

Erich Smith

 

Academic All-Ivy (fall)

Christian Barreiro, men's soccer

Todd Busler, sprint football

Ryan Calvert, football

Matt Cuccinello, sprint football

George Dickson, men's cross country

Erin Beck, women's soccer

Margaret Diacont, women's cross country

Mandy Epstein, field hockey

Adrienne Lerner, women's soccer

Dani Shepherd, volleyball

 

Academic All-Ivy (winter)

Amrit Bhinder, women's fencing

Rachael Goh, women's squash

Zane Grodman, men's fencing

Jess Knapp, women's basketball

Thomas Mattsson, men's squash

Brendan McHugh, men's swimming & diving

Catherine Okoukoni, women's track & field

Zack Rosen, men's basketball

Erich Smith, wrestling

Kirsten Strausbaugh, gymnastics

 

Academic All-Ivy (spring)

Erin Brennan, women's lacrosse

Matt Chylak, men's track & field

Samantha Erosa, softball

P.J. Fielding, men's golf

Jules Rodin, women's tennis

James Shovlin, men's lightweight rowing

Mitchell Stein, men's heavyweight rowing

Victoria Strickland, women's track & field

Jennifer Werkmeister, women's rowing

Greg Zebrack, baseball

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (fall)

Sarah Banks, women's soccer

Thomas Brandt, men's soccer - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Ryan Calvert, football

Adrienne Lerner, women's soccer

Scott Lopano, football

Jared Sholly, football

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (winter)

Amrit Bhinder, women's fencing (at-large)

Todd Busler, sprint football (at-large)

Brendan McHugh, men's swimming - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Laura Paragano, women's fencing (at-large)

Erich Smith, wrestling (at-large)

Pia Trikha, women's squash (at-large)

 

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (spring)

Kelly Burke, women's rowing

P.J. Fielding, men's golf

Brian Fulton, men's track & field

Kristen Judge, women's track & field

Emily Leitner, women's lacrosse - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Paige Madison, women's track & field

Andrew McGrath, men's rowing

Hurst Nuckols, men's rowing

Scotty Williams, men's golf - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR

Grant Wilson, men's rowing - PERFORMER OF THE YEAR