QFS Spring Header
penn relays mm
 
spacer   My Account for spacer
spacer
Full Results

Penn Wrestling on Twitter  |  Penn Wrestling on Facebook

BINGHAMTON -
Penn's 2012-13 season began with a pair of impressive performances, showing Penn fans that the present looks poised for success and the future is promising as well.

No. 5 Micah Burak began his final campaign as collegiate wrestler with a third run to the finals at the Binghamton Open after two previous runner-up finishes. He went 3-1 for the day, edged by No. 13 Nate Scheidel of Binghamton in the final, 5-2.

Freshman Casey Kent announced his presence to Penn wrestling fans with a run to the finals at 165 pounds. He won four matches to reach the title bout in his first collegiate outing, including a 17-0 technical fall in his first career bout. In the final, Kent had a late lead on Ramon Santiago of Rider after a takedown with 39 seconds left, but a Santiago reversal before the buzzer was the difference in a 6-5 loss for Kent.

Sophomore Ian Korb improved on his fifth-place finish at the 2011 Binghamton Open with a third-place finish this year. After getting caught in his first round match and pinned in the first period, Korb rattled off six consecutive wins to finish third. The biggest win for Korb came in the consolation semifinals where he defeated Cornell's No. 20 Marshall Peppelman, 2-1, to avenge a 4-2 loss from last season's dual.

The Quakers host the Keystone Classic at The Palestra Nov. 18 starting at 9 a.m.

Geoffrey Bostany (133)
Lost to Colton Dalberth (Lock Haven), 4-6
Def. Dan Flowers (Brown), 7-0
Def. B.J. Suitor (Boston University), Medical Forfeit
Lost to Dan Riggi (Binghamton), 2-4

Eric Friedman (133)

Def. Josh Kennedy (Cornell), 8-3
Lost to Randy Cruz (Lehigh), 0-17
Lost to Rob Cigna (Rider), 9-11

C.J. Cobb (141)
Def. Derak Heyman (Binghamton), 14-4
Def. Cole Moseley (American), 18-4
Lost to No. 8 Steven Keith (Harvard), 5-6
Def. John Boyle (American), 10-3
Lost to Ken Theobold (Rutgers), 3-5

Eric DeVos (141)
Lost to Nicholas Masselli (Princeton), 4-8
Def. Tyler Scotto (Boston University), 3-0
Lost to Cort Choate (Brown), 4-9

A.J. Murabito (141)
Lost to Danny Gaylord (Bloomsburg), 0-16
Def. Bobby O'Neill (Sacred Heart), 17-0
Def. Jim Carrucci (Lehigh), 5-4
Lost to John Boyle (American), FALL 2:19

Andrew Lenzi (149)
Lost to Mitchell Minnotti (Lehigh), 0-7
Def. Paul Ligouri (Harvard), Forfeit
Def. Alex Cisneros (Finger Lakes Wrestling Club), 4-2
Def. Jordan Frease (Boston University), 16-0 (3:36)
Def. Curt Delia (Rider), 4-3
Lost to Zach Bintliff (Princeton), 0-10

Brooks Martino (149)
Def. Peter Ishiguro (Boston University), 9-0
Lost to Jordan Rich (Lock Haven), 4-10
Def. Mark Pinero (Penn), Injury Default 4:35
Def. David Owens (Penn State), FALL 4:57
Lost to Billy Randt (Lock Haven), 5-10

Mark Pinero (149)
Def. Brandon Amsberger (Bloomsburg), FALL 2:05
Lost to No. 4 Donnie Vinson (Bimghamton), FALL 1:35
Def. Alexis Wagener (Harvard), 9-0
Lost to Brooks Martino (Penn), Injury Default 4:35

Ray Bethea (157)
Def. C.J. Howard (Brown), 7-3
Lost to No. 6 Walter Peppelman (Harvard), FALL 1:23
Lost to Chris Dowdy (Cornell), FALL 5:40

Troy Hernandez (157)
Def. Anthony Zonfrelli (Harvard), 15-0
Def. Dalton Ahearn (Hofstra), 18-2
Def. Seth Hazelton (Princeton), 5-1
Lost to Jesse Shanaman (Cornell), 1-3 (SV)
Lost to Chris Dowdy (Cornell), FALL 5:18

Steve Robertson (157)
Lost to Jake Kemerer (Lock Haven), 4-16
Lost to Conor Brennan (Rider), 5-6

Casey Kent (165) Second Place
Def. Mark Granahan (Bloomsburg), 17-0
Def. Nick Fischer (Penn State), 12-7
Def. Mitchell Wightman (Boston University), 4-0
Def. Abe Ayala (Princeton), 4-0
Lost to Ramon Santiago (Rider), 5-6

Brad Wukie (165)
Lost to Ramon Santiago (Rider), 3-7
Lost to Tristan Hammer (Binghamton), 1-3

Harrison Cook (174)
Lost to Tony Pafumi (Rutgers), 6-8 (SV)
Lost to Mike Dessino (Bloomsburg), FALL 9:00

Ian Korb (174) Third Place
Lost to James Frascella (Penn State), FALL 0:58
Def. Seth Nolan (Brown), 8-0
Def. Brandon Litner (Rider), FALL 1:52
Def. Tony Pafumi (Rutgers), 6-0
Def. Mike Dessino (Bloomsburg), 6-3
Def. No. 20 Marshall Peppelman (Cornell), 2-1
Def. Duke Pickett, Jr. (Cornell), 2-1

Canaan Bethea (184)
Def. Gage Harrah (Drexel), 3-2
Def. Brandon Griffin (Lehigh). 3-1
Lost to Clint Morrison (Rider), 4-5 (TB)
Lost to Josh Popple (Harvard), 0-15

Mike Steltenkamp (184)
Lost to Keegan Cerwinski (Greene), 2-4
Lost to Scott Gibbons (Princeton), 0-11

No. 5 Micah Burak (197)
Def. Sterling Hecox (Brown), 4-1
Def. Donald McNeill (Rider), 3-1
Def. Morgan McIntosh (Penn State), 2-0
Lost to No. 13 Nate Scheidel (Binghamton), 2-5

Anthony DiLonardo (285)
Lost to Doug Vallaro (Lehigh), 1-2
Def. Joseph Gaynor (Army), 8-1
Lost to David Ng (Harvard), 4-5

Steven Graziano (285)
Lost to Harry Turner (Lock Haven), 3-8
Def. Greg Velasco (Rider), 5-3
Def. Nick Gajdzik (Harvard), 3-1 (SV)
Def. Zeal McGrew (Hofstra), 3-2
Lost to Oney Snyder (Cornell), 3-6

Returning Customers
Tickets, Penn Sports Network users or returning customers, please login here.
Login/eMail Address


Password




Forgot your Login?
New Customer
Set up a New Customer account for quick and easy online shopping and/or camp & event registration.

With your account you can easily track and manage your orders, update your information and more.
PNC Bank
Milk
Independence Blue Cross
Chili's
Coke Zero
Home Team IBC
Dunkin Donuts
Coke Zero
Geico
The Inquirer
Bank of America
PNC Bank