2012-13 Academic Honors

Below is a list of the 2012-13 academic honors received by Penn's student-athletes.

CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District

Spencer Branigan, baseball

NFHCA National Academic Squad (field hockey)

Alex Agathis

Kyle deSandes-Moyer

Mandy Epstein

Elizabeth Hitti

Alex Iqbal

Carly Sokach

Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar (men's golf)

P.J. Fielding

WGCA All-American Scholar (women's golf)

Michelle Lee

Allison Oakes

ECAC Scholar Athlete of the Year (gymnastics)

Haleigh Zillges

USILA Scholar All-America (men's lacrosse)

Anthony Santomo

Tim Schwalje

IRA All-Academic (men's rowing)

Daren Frankel

Matthew Jackson

Jared Levin

Louis Lombardi

Kenny Nickens

Keith Rush

Daniel Sawey

James Senese

Peter St. Michael

Mitch Stein

CRCA National Scholar Athlete (women's rowing)

Emily Redfield

USTFCCCA All-Academic (men's/women's XC/track & field)

Kelsey Hay

Sam Mattis

Brendan Smith

Academic All-Ivy (fall)

Joe Bonadies, football

Olivia Chang, women's golf

Alex Dayneka, women's soccer

Jonny Dolezal, men's soccer

Sol Eskenazi, women's tennis

Mike Kiley, men's cross country

Scott Lopano, football

Whit Shaw, sprint football

Dani Shepherd, volleyball

Carly Sokach, field hockey

Academic All-Ivy (winter)

Nabilla Ariffin, women's squash

Alyssa Baron, women's basketball

Davielle Brown, women's track & field

C.J. Cobb, wrestling

Danny Greenberg, men's squash

Dau Jok, men's basketball

Megan Milavec, gymnastics

Michael Mills, men's fencing

Luona Wang, women's fencing

Rhoads Worster, men's swimming & diving

Academic All-Ivy (spring)

Amanda Chin, women's golf

Brooke Coloma, softball

Ryan Deitrich, baseball

Daren Frankel, men's hwt rowing

Max Marsico, men's golf

Alison O'Connor, women's rowing

Maddie Poplawski, women's lacrosse

Anthony Santomo, men's lacrosse

Sam Shaw, men's ltwt rowing

Morgan Wheeler, women's track & field

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (fall)
Erin Beck, women's soccer
Chris Bush, football
Sebastian Jaskowski, football
Connor Loftus, football
Scott Lopano, football
Alex Reddy, men's soccer
Dani Shepherd, volleyball
Dave Twamley, football

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (winter)
Alyssa Baron, women's basketball
Amrit Bhinder, women's at-large
Derek Chilvers, men's at-large
C.J. Cobb, men's at-large
Daniel Judd, men's at-large
Megan Milavec, women's at-large
Mark Rappo, men's at-large
Whit Shaw, men's at-large
Pia Trikha, women's squash
Luona Wang, women's at-large
Rhoads Worster, men's swimming & diving
Steven Yang, men's at-large
Wendy Zhao, women's at-large (Performer of the Year)

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (spring)
Isaac Bock, men's lacrosse
Sol Eskenazi, women's tennis
Brian Feeney, men's lacrosse
P.J. Fielding, men's golf
Cassi Henderson, women's rowing
Louis Lombardi, men's rowing
Meg Markham, women's lacrosse
Katie Raynor, women's rowing
Anthony Santomo, men's lacrosse
James Senese, men's rowing
James Shovlin, men's rowing