2013-14 Academic Honors

Below is a list of the 2013-14 academic honors received by Penn’s student-athletes; this list is updated throughout the year.

CoSIDA/Capital One Academic All-District

Kathryn Barth, women's soccer

Claire Walker, women's soccer

Philadelphia Big 5 Academic Team (baseball)

Austin Bossart

NFHCA National Academic Squad (field hockey)

Alex Agathis

Christina Benvenuti

Amelia Cohen

Elizabeth Hitti

Alex Iqbal

Katelynn Mudgett

Carly Sokach

Elise Tilton

USILA Scholar All-America (men's lacrosse)

Brian Feeney

Maxx Meyer

IWLCA Academic Honor Roll (women's lacrosse)

Lucy Ferguson

Meg Markham

CRCA Scholar Athletes (women's rowing)

Jasmine Azizi

Jenna Hebert

Emily Redfield

Elizabeth Stulpin

USTFCCCA All-Academic (track & field)

Kelsey Hay (women)

Sam Mattis (men)

Thomas Pitt (men)

Brendan Smith (men)

Academic All-Ivy (fall)

Stephen Baker, men's soccer

Michael Bass, sprint football

Chris Bush, football

Caroline Dwyer, women's soccer

Elissa Gensib, women's cross country

Louis Schott, men's soccer

Dani Shepherd, volleyball

Brendan Smith, men's cross country

Carly Sokach, field hockey

Kalijah Terilli, women's soccer

Academic All-Ivy (winter)

Alyssa Baron, women's basketball

John Dudzik, men's squash

Shelby Fortin, women's swimming

Courtney Jones, women's squash

Diana Moock, gymnastics

Gabrielle Piper, women's track & field

Clark Shurtleff, men's track & field

Chris Swanson, men's swimming

Brad Wukie, wrestling

Stephen Yang, men's fencing

Academic All-Ivy (spring)

Austin Bossart, baseball

Sol Eskenazi, women's tennis

Brian Feeney, men's lacrosse

Elysse Gorney, softball

Kelsey Hay, women's track & field

Jenna Hebert, women's rowing

Zach Katz, men's tennis

Meg Markham, women's lacrosse

Sam Mattis, men's track & field

Peter St. Michael, men's heavyweight rowing

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (fall)
Kathryn Barth, women's soccer

Chris Bush, football

Sebastian Jaskowski, football

Spencer Kulcsar, football

Dani Shepherd, volleyball

Carly Sokach, field hockey (Performer of the Year)

Ty Taylor, football

Claire Walker, women's soccer

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (winter)

Alyssa Baron, women's basketball (Performer of the Year)

John Dudzik, men's squash

Casey Kent, wrestling

Sarah Parmacek, women's fencing

Wendy Zhao, women's fencing

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (spring)

Austin Bossart, baseball

Sol Eskenazi, women's tennis

Brian Feeney, men's lacrosse

Lucy Ferguson, women's lacrosse

Jenna Hebert, women's rowing

Zach Katz, men's tennis

Parker Lange, men's rowing

Louis Lombardi, men's rowing

Meg Markham, women's lacrosse

Maxx Meyer, men's lacrosse