2014-15 Academic Honors

Below is a list of the 2014-15 academic honors received by Penn’s student-athletes.

CoSIDA Academic All-District
Ronnie Glenn (baseball)
Matt McKinnon (baseball)

Philadelphia Big 5 All-Academic Team (baseball)
Ronnie Glenn

NFHCA National Academic Squad (field hockey)
Alex Agathis
Gina Guccione
Madison Hendry
Elizabeth Hitti
Stephanie Honig
Alex Iqbal
Claire Kneizys
Jasmine Li

National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete (football)
Spencer Kulcsar, Philadelphia chapter

USILA Scholar All-America (men's lacrosse)
Matt McMahon

IWLCA Academic Honor Roll (women's lacrosse)
Lucy Ferguson
Brooke Kiley
Meg Markham

IRA All-Academic (men's heavyweight rowing)
Richard Censits
Conor Davenport
Kevin Kelly
Louis Lombardi
Joseph Mack
Kevin McHale
Peter St. Michael
Matt Wagener

IRA All-Academic (men's lightweight rowing)
Casey Howshall
Landis Walsh

CRCA Scholar Athletes (women's rowing)
Gen Bouchard
Jenna Hebert
Christianne Molina
Emily Redfield
Natalie Reynolds

CSCAA Scholar All-America (men's/women's swimming & diving)
Cole Hurwitz (HM) - men
Jordan Hurwitz (HM) - men
Taylor Sneed (HM) - women
Wes Thomas (HM) - men
Taylor Uselis (HM) - men
Michael Wen (HM) - men

USTFCCCA All-Academic (men's track & field)
Sam Mattis - National Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year
Noah Kennedy-White
Tom Pitt

USTFCCCA All-Academic (women's track & field)
Carey Celata
Kelsey Hay
Ashley Montgomery
Lisa Sesink-Clee
Cleo Whiting

ITA Scholar Athletes (women's tennis)
Sol Eskenazi
Alexandra Ion

NWCA All-Academic (wrestling)
C.J. Cobb
Brooks Martino
Caleb Richardson
Brad Wukie

Academic All-Ivy (fall)
Patrick Boyle, sprint football
MaryRose Croddick, field hockey
Spencer Kulcsar, football
Duke Lacroix, men's soccer
Kaitlyn Moore, women's soccer
Conner Paez, men's cross country
Austin Powell, men's golf
Kendall Turner, volleyball
Clarissa Whiting, women's cross country
Cleo Whiting, women's cross country

Academic All-Ivy (winter)
Anaka Alankamony, women’s squash
Katy Allen, women’s basketball
C.J. Cobb, wrestling
Camryn Crocker, men’s basketball
Shaul Gordon, men’s fencing
Wynne Levy, gymnastics
Sarah Parmacek, women’s fencing
Taylor Sneed, women’s swimming
Chris Swanson, men’s swimming
Tom Timmins, men’s track & field

Academic All-Ivy (spring)
Tom Awad, men’s track & field
Carey Celata, women’s track & field
Lucy Ferguson, women’s lacrosse
Lauren Li, softball
Louis Lombardi, men’s heavyweight rowing
Matt McKinnon, baseball
Matt McMahon, men’s lacrosse
Isabella Rahm, women’s golf
Emily Redfield, women’s rowing
Landis Walsh, men’s lightweight rowing

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (fall)
Jimmy Gammill, football
Conner Paez, men’s cross country
Clarissa Whiting, women’s cross country

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (winter)
Anaka Alankamony, squash (W at-large)
C.J. Cobb, wrestling (M at-large – Men’s at-large Performer of the Year
Shaul Gordon, fencing (M at-large)
Brooks Martino, wrestling (M at-large)
Sarah Parmacek, fencing (W at-large) – Women’s at-large Performer of the Year
Steven Yang, fencing (M at-large)

Philadelphia Inquirer Academic All-Area (spring)
Austin Bossart, baseball
Sol Eskenazi, women’s tennis – Performer of the Year
Lucy Ferguson, women’s lacrosse – co-Performer of the Year
Ronnie Glenn, baseball
Kelsey Hay, women’s track & field
Jenna Hebert, women’s rowing – Performer of the Year
Parker Lange, men’s rowing
Lauren Li, softball
Louis Lombardi, men’s rowing – Performer of the Year
Meg Markham, women’s lacrosse – co-Performer of the Year
Sam Mattis, men’s track & field
Kevin McHale, men’s rowing
Matt McKinnon, baseball
Matt McMahon, men’s lacrosse
Emily Redfield, women’s rowing