All-time Penn Heptagonal Champions

The Red and Blue have won 109 individual Heptagonal titles over the last 24 years. Hall of Famer Christelle Williams won 13 Heptagonal Championships from 1986-89 to lead the Quakers.

Indoor Heptagonal Champions

2005

Charity Payne

Shot Put

45-7.75

1999

Ami Desai

Pole Vault

10-10

1998

Luana Botelho

Shot Put

46-2.5

1997

Angie Jimenez

Pentathlon

3,721pts

Aqiyla Muhammed

Long Jump

18-5.5

1996

Angie Jimenez

Pentathlon

3,751 pts

Kim Mason

Long Jump

18-2.25

Lisa El

Triple Jump

38-9.5

1995

Daria Smith

55m Hurdles

8.12

Monica McCullough

Long Jump

18-4.75

1994

Karyn Smith

Long Jump

18-10.25

1992

Britt Anderson

400m

58.50

Ruth Greenfield

Triple Jump

40-4

1991

Ruth Greenfield

Triple Jump

40-11.75

1989

Christelle Williams

55m Hurdles

8.04

1988

Frances Childs

Pentathlon

3,378 pts

Frances Childs

Long Jump

17-11.5

Jenne Renne

20-lb. WT

46-9.75

Christelle Williams

55m Hurdles

8.02

Christelle Williams

200m

25.18

Christelle Williams

Triple Jump

39-4

1987

Frances Childs

Pentathlon

3,389 pts

Frances Childs

Long Jump

18-4.75

Christelle Williams

55m Hurdles

8.08

4x400 Team

4x400m

3:54.45

1986

Frances Childs

Pentathlon

3,128 pts

Frances Childs

Long Jump

18-6

Van Grover

55m

7.22

Kate O’Hern

1,500m

4:33.73

Christelle Williams

55m Hurdles

8.12

Christelle Williams

200m

25.04

4x400 Team

4x400m

3:52.52

1985

Frances Childs

Long Jump

18-4

Van Grover

55m

7.27

Kate O’Hern

800m

2:13.56

Kate O’Hern

1,500m

4:26.61

4x200 Team

4x200m

1:44.45

4x800 Team

4x800m

9:09.70

1984

Kay Moore

55m Hurdles

8.16

Joan PhengLaOr

Long Jump

19-4.5

Joan PhengLaOr

200m

25.73

4x200 Team

4x200m

1:44.56

4x800 Team

4x800m

9:06.60

1983

Pat Davis

55m

7.32

4x800 Team

4x800m

8:58.20

1982

Riva Gensib

5,000m

17:35.90

1981

Rudelle Sargent

400m

57.70

Outdoor Heptagonal Champions

2004

Catrina Chisholm

Hammer

181-11

Charity Payne

Shot Put

46-6.25

2003

Julie Siebert-Johnson

Javelin

159-8

2000

Julie Siebert-Johnson

Javelin

151-10

4x400 Team

4x400m

3:47.29

1999

Bassey Adjah

Long Jump

19-2

Jessica Mitchell

800m

2:12.45

1998

Lisa El

Triple Jump

37-8.75

1997

Angie Jimenez

Heptathlon

4,908

Luana Botelho

Shot Put

44-8.25

Christi Schlein

Javelin

135-4

1996

Angie Jimenez

Heptathlon

5,123 pts

Dawn McGee

100 Hurdles

14.44

1995

Angie Jimenez

Heptathlon

4,936 pts

1994

Nicole Maloy

High Jump

5-7.75

M. McCullough

Long Jump

18-7.25

Jamilla Northington

100m

12.42

Karyn Smith

Triple Jump

40-4.75

1993

Nicole Maloy

High Jump

5-8 3/4

Karyn Smith

Triple Jump

40-10.5

1992

Ruth Greenfield

Triple Jump

40-6.75

Chris Lundy

3,000m

9:28.47

4x400 Team

4x400m

3:50.54

1991

Ruth Greenfield

Triple Jump

41-1.5

1990

Jenny Alexander

Discus Throw

135-3

1989

Christelle Williams

100m Hurdles

13.89

Christelle Williams

Triple Jump

39-4.25

1988

Frances Childs

Heptathlon

4,736 pts

Christelle Williams

100m Hurdles

14.07

4x100 Team

4x100m

47.50

1987

Frances Childs

Long Jump

17-6.25

D. Kozlowski

Javelin

142-8

1986

Frances Childs

Heptathlon

4,610 pts

Robyn Fortsch

Javelin

149-10

Christelle Williams

100m

12.32

Christelle Williams

200m

25.06

Christelle Williams

100m Hurdles

14.34

4x100 Team

4x100m

48.00

1985

Frances Childs

100m Hurdles

14.55

Frances Childs

Long Jump

19-6.25

Robyn Forscht

Javelin

144-9

Kate O’Hern

800m

2:10.46

1984

Tracy Charles

400m Hurdles

1:03.73

Colette Fleming

Heptathlon

4,435 pts

Kay Moore

100m Hurdles

14:01

Kate O’Hern

800m

2:07.43

Joan PhengLaOr

200m

24.96

1983

Pat Davis

100m

12.83

Joan PhengLaOr

200m

26-13

Joan PhengLaOr

Long Jump

19-4

4x100 Team

4x100m

48.34

1982

Riva Gensib

5,000m

17:01.99