Lightweights Prepare to Finish Fall at Princeton

Follow @PennLWT

PHILADELPHIA – After taking home some hardware at the Head of the Schuylkill last weekend, the University of Pennsylvania lightweights look to carry momentum heading into their final weekend of 2015. The Quakers will compete in the Princeton Chase on Sunday to close out the fall season.

Penn will compete in the freshman eight race at 12:15 p.m. on Sunday. The lightweight eight will race at 10 a.m., and the lightweight four will begin at 1:30 p.m.

Last week,Penn's fours finished an impressive second, being bested only by their heavyweight counterparts. The lightweights added a bronze medal to their coffers with a third-place finish in the Men’s Championship Pairs, with boats placing third, fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh in the 19-boat race.

In last year's Princeton Chase, the men's top varsity eight boat finished 11th with a time of 13:53.137. Also in that race, the Quakers were 18th and 29th. The freshmen competed with the heavyweights and finished 15th overall with a time of 14:40.321, sixth among lightweight boats. In the fours, the Quakers cracked the top ten with an eighth-place finish of 15:42.539. Penn also had four other boats in the 34-team race with the 'B' boat posting the next-best finish at 16th with a time of 16:21.936.

A full recap of the Princeton Chase will be available on PennAthletics.com shortly after the conclusion of Sunday's events.

Tentative Boatings

Varsity Lightweight 8+ - 10:00am

Penn “A"
Cox: Natalie Burke
Stroke: Nick Keenan
7: Sam Ward
6: Matt Lieber
5: Landis Walsh
4: Jake Ford
3: Julian Mazaira
2: Joe Ebner
Bow: Jeff Wang

Penn “B"
Cox: Alex Weinrich
Stroke: Mark Roberts
7: Casey Howshall
6: James Konopka
5: Jackson Connor
4: Jasper Liu
3: Brian Kraus
2: Matt Weaver - Captain
Bow: Alec Keenan

Penn “C"
Cox: Danielle Swanson
Stroke: John Cruser
7: Ben Weaver
6: Leo Pratt
5: Max Abram
4: Conor Reilly
3: Kane Akar
2: Pete Blumenstein
Bow: Ryan Clyde

Penn “D"
Cox: Julia Hansen
Stroke: Bryce Klehm
7: Joey Harrison
6: Alex Halas
5: Skender Mustafaraj
4: Anthony Faustini
3: Michael Donahue
2: Dylan Mann
Bow: Zach Howell

Penn “E"
Cox: Miguel Zaldivar
Stroke: Connor Brady
7: Alex Moses
6: Braden Fineberg
5: Ethan Genyk
4: Jack Smallwood
3: Jason Richter
2: Steve Jacobson
Bow: Andrew Zhu


Freshmen Lightweight 8+ - 12:15pm

Cox: Danielle Swanson
Stroke: John Cruser
7: Ben Weaver
6: Alec Keenan
5: Max Abram
4: Conor Reilly
3: Kane Akar
2: Pete Blumenstein
Bow: Ryan Clyde


Lightweight 4+s - 1:30pm

Penn “A”
Cox: Natalie Burke
Stroke: Jake Ford
3: Sam Ward
2: Matt Lieber
Bow: Jeff Wang

Penn “B”
Cox: Alex Weinrich
Stroke: Mark Roberts
3: Joe Ebner
2: Julian Mazaira
Bow: James Konopka

Penn “C”
Cox: Julia Hansen
Stroke: Jackson Connor
3: Casey Howshall
2: Landis Walsh
Bow: Matt Weaver - Captain

Penn “D”
Cox: Danielle Swanson
Stroke: Nick Keenan
3: Brian Kraus
2: Jasper Liu
Bow: Leo Pratt

Penn “E”
Stroke: Alex Halas
3: Miguel Zaldivar
2: Kris Mack
Bow: Braden Fineberg

#FightOnPenn