Lightweights Set for Final Home Regatta

PHILADELPHIA – In what will mark the final home regatta of the season for the University of Pennsylvania men’s lightweight rowing team, the Quakers will match up head-to-head with MIT and Saint Joseph's on Saturday on the Schuylkill River.

In a final tune-up before the EARC Sprints on May 10, the Varsity 8's for the three teams are set to race at 9:20 a.m. The first race of the day begins at 9 a.m. and the last is set to go off at 10 a.m. With just three races on the schedule, Penn will send out its Third Varsity and Second Freshman to race in an exhibition at the end of the morning. A complete schedule and tentative boatings for the Quakers are listed below.

In the last meeting between the MIT and Penn in 2008, the Varsity 8 outing came down to the wire with MIT pulling out the win by less than a second. Most recently, the Quakers placed second to Navy last weekend in a race for the Callow Cup.

The 2009 home finale marks the final regatta as members of the Red and Blue for seniors Newton Sears and Kellen Coppolla on the Schuylkill River.

Complete results from the regatta will be available on www.PennAthletics.com shortly after its conclusion Saturday.


Race schedule:
9:00am – 1st Freshman
9:20am – 1st Varsity
9:40am – 2nd Varsity
10:00am – 3rd Varsity/2nd Freshman


Tentative Penn Line-ups:

1st Varsity
c Jason Bernstein
8 Nathan Keane
7 Newton Sears
6 Paul Shay
5 Peter Ciullo
4 Steve Lang
3 Andrew Voss
2 Andrews Macalaster
1 Kellen Coppola

2nd Varsity
c Molly Mitchell
8 Matt Crump
7 Ryan Taras
6 Paul Rivenburgh
5 Brad Adams
4 Dave Mannion
3 Marshall MacNabb
2 Adam Neinstein
1 Boyan Makarenko

3rd Varsity
c Lin He
8 Vinny Valant
7 Alex Ryu
6 Jordan Martin
5 Kevin Chang
4 Stu Posluns
3 Nick Montoya
2 Shane Brady
1 Ollin Venegas

1st Freshman
c Dominic Nucci
8 Hurst Nuckols
7 Andrew McGrath
6 Mike Fisher
5 Adam Funk
4 Mylo Cheng
3 Oliver Hurd
2 Jamie Napoli
1 Alec McGinley

2nd Freshman
c Heenal Patel
8 Adrian Wieshofer
7 Sam Franklin
6 Ben McGuire
5 Andy Lee
4 Greg Cordina
3 Matt Raimondi
2 Jon Shin
1 Matt Cabrera