Men's Lightweight Rowing To Host Two Races

PHILADELPHIA--The Penn men’s lightweight rowing team begins the spring racing seasonat home on the Schuylkill Riveragainst Navy forthe Callow Cup, Sunday. The team will get a warm-up against the Delwareclub team Saturday.

The History

The Callow Cup was established by the Friends of Pennsylvania Rowing on April 23,1955, in honor of Russell "Rusty" Callow, who coached at both Penn and the U.S. Naval Academy. Callow retired following the 1959 season after being associated with rowing for more than 50 years. Both Penn and Navy have captured 26 cups, though Penn has not won since 2000.

LastYear ...

In a race that took place before most people were awake, Navy and Penn took part in the Callow Cup on the Severn River at 6:15 a.m. The Midshipmen came out on top with a nine-second victory over Penn.Navy got out to a fast start and crossed the finish line at 5:47.57, while the Quakers’ varsity 8 came in at 5:56.81. The victory for the Midshipmen marks the seventh consecutive for them in this race.

Race Schedules

Saturday, April 5 - Delaware

9:30 a.m. First Freshmen

9:50 a.m. Second Varsity

10:10 a.m.First Varsity

Sunday April 6 - Navy

8:20 a.m. First Freshmen

8:40 a.m. Second Varsity

9:00 a.m. First Varsity

Penn Probable Lineups

Penn

Delaware

Navy

1st Frosh Eight

C Bernstein, Jason

8 Dann, Zach

7 Macalaster, Andrews

6 Price, William

5 Cragg, Tim

4 Neinstein, Adam

3 Valant, Vinny

2 Rivenburgh, Paul

B Katzianer, Dave

1st Varsity Eight

C He, Lin

8 Sears, Newton

7 Tamblyn, Jonathan

6 Coppola, Kellen

5 Keane, Nate

4 Ciullo, Peter

3 Taras, Ryan

2 Voss, Andrew

B Mannion, Dave

2nd Varsity 4+

C Mitchell, Molly

4 Crump, Matt

3 Makarenko, Boyan

2 MacNabb, Marshall

B Chang, Kevin

1st Varsity 8+

B Andy Guilmette

2 Paul Mattson

3 Matt Hood

4 Scott Kader

5 Max Cavanaugh

6 Andrew Millspaugh

7 Dave Walton

S Burke Wadsworth

C Katie Goffredi

2nd Varsity 4+ A

B Phil Kleiman

2 Pete Bundy

3 Chris Uthgenannt

S John Pichola

C Tim Reilly

2nd Varsity 4+ B

B Owen Smith

2 Dom DiFrancesco

3 Matt Pfaeffli

S Dan Hagelberg

C TBD

1st Freshman 8+

B David Krasucki

2 Ted Washabugh

3 Keith Owens

4 Kyle Clark

5 Sean Rader

6 Kyle Kaldwell

7 Legare Smith

S Colin Ethridge

C Liz Oehmke

2nd Freshman 8+

B Brad Berkowitz

2 Sam Kaiser

3 Tom Ford

4 Kyle Suib

5 Kevin Lenau

6 Roy Collins

7 Henry Bendit

S Charlie Hunt

C Sam McDonald

Varsity

B Tim Francis

2 Chad Healy

3 Julian Bowling

4 Colin Edwards

5 Joshua Accomando

6 John Beinert

7 Nick Friedewald

S David Bates

C Jon Lee

2nd Varsity Four A

B Matt Smith

2 Robert Wells

3 Joe Milo

S Brian Scharp

C Tristen Hannah

2nd Varsity Four B

B Mike Kerrigan

2 Matt Stepko

3 Josh Vukelich

S James Santelli

C Alex Duncan

1st Plebe

B Bill Francis

2 Ian Thamm

3 Scott Keelan

4 Mike Martin

5 Ed King

6 Chris Medford

7 Steve Krajewski

S Tucker Witt

C Jason Senko

2nd Plebe

B Drew Parker

2 Michael Hampton

3 Steven Snow

4 Gavin Callies

5 Alan Friedlander

6 Mike Smithson

7 Matt Murphy

S Andrew Constantino

C Stephen Yee

3rd Varsity

B Brendan Mills

2 Todd Arnts

3 Andrew Penman

4 Andrew Galvin

5 Trevor Miller

6 George Strobel

7 John Paul

S Chris Cobb

C Tristen Hannah