Men's Track and Field Welcomes 16 in Class of 2014

PHILADELPHIA - A deep and highly credentialed group of 16 athletes make up the Class of 2014 set to join the University of Pennsylvania men's track and field team for the 2010-11 campaign as announced by James P. Tuppeny Head Coach of Track and Field Charlie Powell on Tuesday.

A full breakdown of the Class of 2014 can be found below.

"This is a very talented and accomplished group," said Powell. "Ten of them reached the High School National Championships in either indoor or outdoor, or both, and another one went on to participate in the World Junior Championships. They give us a lot of depth, bring a lot of energy, and certainly make us a better team."

Powell and his staff will bring in five field event athletes, while the other 11 are either cross country or track runners. Five specialize in distance and middle distance, while Aaron Bailey is the lone sprinter in the class. Bailey will join current sprinters Patrick Foley and Allante Keels as two-sport athletes on both the football and track teams.

It is also a diverse class that spreads across 12 states, led by New Jersey's three members. Gus McKenzie, a Philadelphia native and product of Germantown Friends School, will have the shortest trip to campus. Colin Baker, Robby Harwood and Jimmy Tully just need to cross the Delaware River from New Jersey. Karl Ingram (Montana) and Mars Jacobsen (Oregon) will both travel from out West to the West Philadelphia campus.

The cross country season gets underway in Princeton, N.J., with the Old Nassau Run on Sept. 11, while the track season starts on Dec. 4 with the Princeton Holiday meet.


Class of 2014 Breakdown:

By Event:
5 - Distance
5 - Middle Distance
3 - Throws
2 - Jumps
1 - Sprints

By State
3 - New Jersey
2 - Massachusetts, Pennsylvania
1 – Michigan, North Carolina, Ohio, Georgia, New York, Alabama, Montana, Connecticut, Oregon

Individual Bios:

AARON BAILEY | Top Performance: 6.83 (60m), 10.6 (100m), 21.74 (200m)
Sprints

Brownstone, Mich.
Woodhaven High Schoo
l
Accolades: Two-sport athlete, in football and track ... Captain of both teams ... Two-time all-league and all-state in football ... Track team won Mega White championship in 2009 ... 2009 all-league and all-state in track.

COLIN BAKER | Top Performance: 3:54 (1,500m), 4;09 (mile)
Middle Distance
Haddonfield, N.J.
Haddonfield High School
Accolades: Four-year letterwinner in cross country, indoor track and outdoor track ... Four-time cross country state team champions ... 2009 state team champions in indoor track ... 2010 state team champions in outdoor track ... 2009 Indoor and Outdoor all-South Jersey 1,600 Runner of the Year ... Two-time all-South Jersey in cross country ... Member of the 2009-10 indoor and outdoor state championship and All-America relay team ... Participated in 2010 indoor and outdoor high school national championship in the 4xmile and distance medley relay.

ALEC BARNES | Top Performance: 4:22 (1,600m)
Distance
Sudbury, Mass.
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School
Accolades: Lettered four times in cross country and track ... 2010 league champion in the mile ... Set school record in the mile, indoor distance medley relay and outdoor distance medley relay ... Fourth at the state meet in the indoor mile and third in the outdoor mile.

JAKE BRENZA | Top Performance: 17.85m/58'7" (shot put), /53.03m/174' (discus)
Throws
Camp Hill, Pa.
Camp Hill

NATE HARRIGER | Top Performance: 1.98m/6'6" (high jump)
Jumps
Wake Forest, N.C.
Norwin High School
Accolades: Four-time letterwinner in track ... 2009 all-state ... 2010 Field MVP at County meet.

ROBBY HARWOOD | Top Performance: 1:53.2 (800m)
Middle Distance
Princeton, N.J.
Lawrenceville School

KARL INGRAM | Top Performance: 55.16m/181' (javelin)
Throws
Kalispell, Mont.
Kalispell Flathead High School
Accolades: Lettered in track, basketball and golf ... Placed second at the 2010 state meet in the javelin ... 2010 all-conference ... 2010 all-state ... 2010 first-team all-state in basketball ... Valedictorian of his class ... Sister, Lindsay, also attends Penn and is a member of the volleyball club team.

MARS JACOBSEN | Top Performance: 4:00.3 (1,500m), 9:07 (3,000m)
Middle Distance
Salem, Ore.
South Salem
High School
Accolades: Lettered in both soccer and track ... 2010 district team champions ... 2010 district champion in the 1,500 meters, 3,000 meters and 4x400 relay ... Third place in the 1,500 meters at the state championships ... District Track Athlete of the Year ... 2010 Statesman Journal all-region ... Won 6A state championship in soccer.

GUS McKENZIE | Top Performance: 9:25 (3,200m)
Distance
Philadelphia, Pa.
Germantown Friends
School
Accolades: Four-time letterwinner in cross country and track ... Two-time cross country captain ... Four-time all-league and two-time all-independent state in cross country ... Three-time all-league in outdoor track ... Two-time All-American in indoor track ... Four league and four independent state team titles in cross country ... Three-time league team champions and one independent state title in outdoor track.

CONOR NICKEL | Top Performance: 9:19 (3,200m)
Distance
Syosset, N.Y.
Chaminade High
School
Accolades: Four-time letterwinner in track and cross country ... 2009 league team champions in cross country ... 2010 indoor and outdoor Catholic league champion in the 3,200 meters ... 2009 MVP of cross country team and 2010 MVP of track teams.


NEB OSMAN | Top Performance: 4:22 (1,600m)
Middle Distance
Russellville, Ala.
Mercersburg Academy

Accolades: Lettered in soccer, cross country and track ... Indoor and outdoor league champion in the 1,600 meters in 2010 ... League champion in the indoor 3,200 meters in 2010 ... 2009 league champion in cross country.


CONOR PAEZ | Top Performance: 4:18 (1,600m), 9:16 (3,200m)
Distance
Solon, Ohio
Solon High
School
Accolades: Four-time letterwinner in cross country, indoor track and outdoor track ... 2009 district champion in cross country ... 2010 district champion in the outdoor 1,600 meters and 3,200 meters ... 2010 regional champion in the outdoor 1,600 meters ... 2009 state runner-up in cross country ... Placed eighth at the outdoor state meet in the 1,600 meters.

STEVE PISCATELLI | Top Performance: 4:14.07 (1,600m)
Middle Distance
Weston, Conn.
Weston High School

MAALIK REYNOLDS | Top Performance: 2.20m/7'2.5" (high jump)
Jumps
Atlanta, Ga.
Westminster
School
Accolades: Four-year letterwinner in basketball and three-time letterwinner in track ... Two-time regional champion in the high jump ... 2009 regional team champions ... Participated in 2010 World Junior Championships ... 2010 Atlanta Track Club Man of the Year ... Two-time all-region in basketball.

A.J. ROSSI | Top Performance: 16:20 (5k)
Distance
Manchester, Mass.
St. John's Prep
Accolades: Captain of both cross country and track teams ... 2008 Divisional team champions in cross country ... Two-time conference team champions in cross country ... Three-time Boston Globe All-Star ... Valedictorian of his class.

JIMMY TULLY | Top Performance: 62.78m/206' (javelin)
Throws
Holmdel, N.J.
Christian Brothers Academy
Accolades: Three-year letterwinner in outdoor track and two-time letterwinner in indoor track ... Captained both teams as a senior ... 2010 county team champions in outdoor track ... 2010 sectional team champions in outdoor track ... Two-time first-team all-conference in the javelin ... Non-Public Group First Team in the javelin ... 2010 National Scholastic Sports Foundation All-American.