Penn Gymnastics Awards

Individual Awards

NCAA Regional
Gymnast of the Year

1994Mary Pedersen
1999Molly Sullivan
1998Kathleen Gunn
2000Lauren Hittner

ECAC Athlete of the Year
1998 Kathleen Gunn
1999 Molly Sullivan
2000 Lauren Hittner (Co)

All-ECAC
1993Mary Pedersen
1993 Lizzie Jacobson
1993Becky Nadler
1997Kathleen Gunn
1997Becky Nadler
1999Molly Sullivan
2000Lauren Hittner
2000Becky Nadler
2001Jenn Capasso
2001Anna Wilson
2002 Laura Bouchelle (2nd)
2002Christy Green (2nd)
2004Christina Anzalone (2nd)
2004Laura Duros
2004Jess Fuerst
2004Christy Green
2004Leah Moon
2005Laura Bouchelle (2nd)
2005Lex Chalat
2005Leah Moon (2nd)
2005Stephanie Ortiz
2005Emily Petkun
2005Kelly Sievert

ECAC Scholar Athlete
1998Kathleen Gunn
1998Lizzie Jacobson
2000Kirby Thorpe
2002Lauren Hittner

Academic All-Ivy
1992Marnie Flaks
1993Mary Pedersen
1994Mary Pedersen
1995Nicole LeBrasseur
1996Kathleen Gunn
1997Carin Kaplan
1998Kathleen Gunn
1998Lizzie Jacobson
1999Sarah Bruscia
2000Kirby Thorpe
2001Jenn Capasso
2003Leah Moon
2004Laura Duros
2005Emily Petkun

Team Awards

Most Valuable
1978Amy Hurry
1979Lori Steinberg
1980Barbara Cantwell
1981Barbara Cantwell
1982Karen Cartotto
1983Karen Cartotto
1984Tracy Ingram
1985Tracy Ingram
1986Karen Rose
1987Maria Grecky
1988Sue Lidsky
1989Sue Lidsky
1990Sue Lidsky
1991Mary Pedersen
1992Rebecca Anderson
1993Mary Pedersen
1994Mary Pedersen
1995Monique Burton
1996Molly Sullivan
1997Kathleen Gunn
1998Kathleen Gunn
1999Molly Sullivan
2000Lauren Hittner
2001Sarah Bruscia and Anna Wilson
2002Christy Green
2003Leah Moon
2004Emily Petkun
2005Emily Petkun

Most Improved
1974Jackie Ruttenberg
1975Fran Liebowitz
1976Michelle Harris
1977Del Harris
1978Jodi Gibney
1979Edie Caplow
1980Valerie Spitler
1981Wendy Murk
1982Suzanne Katz
1983Tracy Ingram
1984Colleen Turocy
1985Colleen Turocy
1986Karin Gibson andCheryl Steinberg
1987Emily Levine
1988Virginia Young
1989Kim Carson
1990Amy Bartoletti
1991Marnie Flaks
1992Amy Bartoletti
1993Elyse Granek
1994Lori Taylor
1995Deanna Williams
1996Meredith Daly
1997Shelly Arnheim
1998Kirby Thorpe
1999Kelly Haberer
2000Jean Troast
2001Cristina Muresanu
2002Corinne Laxman
2003Corinne Laxman
2004Kristyn DeMarco
2005Christa Quattromani

Benjamin Franklin Award (Most Inspirational)
1981Karen Cartotto
1982Karen Cartotto
1983Suzanne Katz
1985Mary Hollein
1987Karen Rose
1992Team
1993Mona Nedjar and Nikki LeBrasseur
1994Amy Casey
1995Amy Casey
1996Shelly Waldman
1997Lori Taylor
1998Cathy Malik
1999Lizzie Jacobson
2000Jenn Capasso
2001Lauren Hittner
2002Juliana Mariani
2003Lex Chalat
2004Lex Chalat andCasey Pare
2005Lex Chalat

Most Consistent
1986Suzanne Katz
1987Michika Saito
1988Tina Peckham
1989Tina Peckham
1990Kim Carson
1991Sue Lidsky
1992Marnie Flaks andMonique Burton
1993Monique Burton
1994Monique Burton
1995Nicole LeBrasseur
1996Carin Kaplan
1997Kirby Thorpe and Jocelyn Newman
1998Jenn Capasso
1999Katie Laasch and Jenn Capasso
2000Kirby Thorpe and Jocelyn Newman
2001Jenn Capasso
2002Laura Bouchelle
2003 Desirae Gaspero
2004Alexandra Perrotto
2005Leah Moon

Coaches Award
1989Maria Grecky
1990Mary Ann Winter andEmily Levin
1991Team
1992Staci Standen
1993Mary Ann Winter
1994Mary Pedersen andMona Nedjar
1995Shilpa Rao
1996Carin Kaplan
1997Cathy Malik
1998Shilpa Rao, Kathleen Gunn andCarin Kaplan
1999Shannon Stafford
2000Elizabeth Jacobson and Sarah Tudryn
2001Courtney Morgan
2002Tricia Chan
2003Cristina Muresanu
2004Tricia Chan
2005Yael Sollins


Athletic Department Awards

Fathers Award
1983Barbara Cantwell
1998Kathleen Gunn

Captains Award
1981Barbara Cantwell
1982Barbara Cantwell andLori Steinberg
1983Valerie Spitler