Student-Athlete and Coach Tip of the Month - April

Retaining apparel from an intercollegiate athletic career.

May 5, 2003

Can a student-athlete retain his or her uniform, warm-up or other apparel items at the end of his or her intercollegiate athletic career?

Yes. A student-athlete may retain athletic apparel items but not equipment at the end of his or her collegiate participation provided the retention is in accordance with NCAA and Ivy League regulations. Please read the NCAA Bylaw and interpretations offered below.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Prior to ending collegiate participation, it is permissible for a student-athlete to retain apparel items that are intimate (socks, sport bras, swim suits,etc) or those items that are deemed to be NOT reusable by other squad members.

Bylaw 16.12.1.6 Retention of Athletics Apparel and Equipment.
A student-athlete may retain athletics apparel items (not equipment) at the end of the individual's collegiate participation. Used equipment may be purchased by the student-athlete on the same cost basis as by any other individual interested in purchasing such equipment.

Mar 31, 2000 NCAA Interpretation:
...a student-athlete may retain athletics apparel items (not equipment) at the end of the individual's collegiate participation. Used equipment may be purchased by the student-athlete on the same cost basis as any other individual interested in purchasing such equipment. It should be noted, however, that the NCAA Administrative Committee, during its October 23, 1986, meeting, confirmed that apparel items that are not reusable by other team members in subsequent seasons (subject to the discretion of the institution) could be considered the property of the involved student-athlete. Equipment items (which the institution does not plan to use in subsequent seasons) must be made available on the same cost basis to any interested individual (including nonathletes) when dispensing such items. Finally, in accordance with Bylaw 16.12.1.9, a student-athlete may retain and use institutional athletics equipment (per the institution's normal equipment policy) during a summer vacation period. A student-athlete would not be charged with a season of competition per Bylaw 14.02.6 for the use of such equipment during a summer vacation period. Summer is defined as the period following the last date of final examinations for the spring term through the first permissible day of preseason practice or first date of classes, whichever occurs earlier.

May 11, 1990 NCAA Interpretation:
d. Retention of Athletics Apparel Subsequent to the Academic Year: Reviewed Bylaw 16.12.1.5 (retention of athletics apparel), 01/04/87 Administrative Committee minutes, Item No. 1, and 10/23/86 Administrative Committee minutes, Item p, in regard to whether a member institution may permit a student-athlete to retain apparel items (e.g., warm-ups or uniform) subsequent to an academic year and prior to the end of the individual's collegiate participation; determined that in order for such items to be provided to the student-athlete, they must not be reusable (e.g., they must have received normal usage through practice and competition) by other team members in subsequent seasons and then subject to the discretion of the institution, may be considered the property of the involved student-athlete; noted further that under such circumstances, such items may not be sold by the involved student-athletes.

Should you have a particular question or concern that you want addressed, please send injury to decfikes@pobox.upenn.edu with subject line Question.