Ten Fencers Earn All-Ivy Honors

PHILADELPHIA – Ten fencers were honored for their performances at the Ivy League championships this winter. The selection of All-Ivy is based on the individual’s overall record during the two day competition. Each fencer must have participated in 75 percent of the team’s overall matches to be selected.

For Penn, five men and five women were selected. Sophomore Cassandra Partyka, senior Katelyn Sherry, and sophomore Abigail Emerson were named first-team All-Ivy, while freshman Alexis Baran and sophomore Ilana Sinkin earned spots on the second team. For the men, sophomore Matthew Kolasa and junior Ron Berkowsky earned first team honors, while freshman Andrew Bielen, sophomore Ben Wieder, and senior Michael Galligan were honored on the second team.

Partyka and Sherry both finished the championship weekend with 13-5 records in sabre, as they joined three fencers from the league champions, Columbia, on the first team in that weapon. Freshman Baran finished at 10-5, good for second team honors. In foil, sophomore Emerson went 13-5, earning a spot on the first team, while teammate Sinkin went 12-6, garnering second team honors. The Quakers had no All-Ivy honorees in epee.

Sophomore Kolasa tallied at 13-2 record in sabre, and was one of only three fencers to be honored with a first team selection in that weapon. Freshman Bielen went 12-3, a record good enough for his first All-Ivy honors on second team.

Sophomore Wieder was the only Penn fencer honored in epee, as he went 10-5, good for second-team honors. Berkowsky was the top foil fencer in the league, as the junior went 14-1, a winning percentage of .933, and earned first-team All-Ivy recognition. Galligan went 10-5 in Ivy League matches, good for a spot on foil’s second team.

WOMEN'S ALL-IVY FENCING, 2006-07

SABRE
First Team
.944 (17-1) — Daria Schneider, Columbia (Soph.-C, Brookline, Mass.)
.944 (17-1) — Emily Jacobson, Columbia (Jr., Atlanta, Ga.)
.722 (13-5) — Cassandra Partyka, Penn (Soph., Charlton, N.Y.)
.722 (13-5) — Danielle Gordet, Columbia (Jr., Wellesley, Mass.)
.722 (13-5) — Katelyn Sherry, Penn (Sr., Mendham, N.J.)

Second Team
.667 (12-6) — Alexa Weingarden, Harvard (Jr., Edina, Minn.)
.611 (11-7) — Eva Rosenberg, Harvard (Fr., Lexington, Mass.)
.588 (10-7) — Alexis Baran, Penn (Fr., El Dorado Hills, Calif.)

EPEE
First Team
.889 (16-2) — Jasmine McGlade, Harvard (Sr., Boulder, Colo.)
.778 (14-4) — Alexie Rubin, Columbia (Sr., Los Angeles, Calif.)
.778 (14-4) — Jasjit Bhinder, Princeton (Soph., Newburgh, N.Y.)

Second Team
.765 (13-4) — Erin McGarry, Princeton (Sr., San Antonio, Texas)
.667 (12-6) — Precious Eboigbe, Harvard (Sr., Rahway, N.J.)
.667 (12-6) — Rebecca Moss, Yale (Fr., Mesa, Ariz.)

FOIL
First Team
.867 (13-2) — Cassidy Luitjen, Columbia (Sr., San Antonio, Texas)
.833 (15-3) — Kathleen Reckling, Columbia (Sr., White Plains, N.Y.)
.722 (13-5) — Abby Emerson, Penn (Soph., Manchester, N.H.)
.722 (13-5) — Alisa Mendelsohn, Yale (Sr., Rockville Center, N.Y.)
.722 (13-5) — Jocelyn Svengsouk, Princeton (Fr., Rochester, N.Y.)

Second Team
.667 (12-6) — Arielle Pensler, Harvard (Fr., Chicago, Ill.)
.667 (12-6) — Ilana Sinkin, Penn (Soph., Rochester, N.Y.)
.571 (8-6) — Misha Goldfeder, Harvard (Fr., Rochester, N.Y.)


MEN'S ALL-IVY FENCING, 2006-07

SABRE
First Team
.933 (14-1) — James Williams, Columbia (Sr., Sacramento, Calif.)
.867 (13-2) — Matthew Kolasa, Penn (Soph. Princeton, N.J.)
.867 (13-2) — Tim Hagamen, Harvard (Sr., New York, N.Y.)

Second Team
.800 (12-3) — Andrew Bielen, Penn (Fr., Philadelphia, Pa.)
.800 (12-3) — Jeffrey Spear, Columbia (Fr., Wynantskill, N.Y.)
.733 (11-4) — Alex Krul, Columbia (Jr., Los Angeles, Calif.)

EPEE
First Team
.933 (14-1) — Dwight Smith, Columbia (Soph., Elmont, N.Y.)
.733 (11-4) — Benji Ungar, Harvard (Jr., Bronx, N.Y.)
.733 (11-4) — Brent Kelly, Columbia (Fr., Grapevine, Texas)
.733 (11-4) — Teddy Sherrill, Harvard (Jr., Short Hills, N.J.)
.733 (11-4) — Tommi Hurme, Princeton (Jr., San Antonio, Texas)

Second Team
.667 (10-5) — Ben Wieder, Penn (Soph., Westfield, N.J.)
.667 (10-5) — Edward Hurme, Princeton (Fr., San Antonio, Texas)
.600 (9-6) — Michael Pearce, Yale (Soph., San Francisco, Calif.)

FOIL
First Team
.933 (14-1) — Ron Berkowsky, Penn (Jr., Sicklerville, N.J.)
.733 (11-4) — Enoch Woodhouse, Harvard (Sr., Boston, Mass.)
.733 (11-4) — Kurt Getz, Columbia (Fr., Rye, N.Y.)
.733 (11-4) — Scott Sugimoto, Columbia (Jr., Pacific Palisades, Calif.)

Second Team
.667 (10-5) — Douglas Hohensee, Princeton (Jr., Nashua, N.H.)
.667 (10-5) — Kai Itameri-Kinter, Harvard (Soph., North Attleboro, Mass.)
.667 (10-5) — Michael Galligan, Penn (Sr., Houston, Texas)