Women's Rowing Hosts Dartmouth, Princeton Saturday

Directions to Boathose/Grandstands

PHILADELPHIA - The Penn women’s rowing team concludes its cup season this weekend, hosting Dartmouth and Princeton for the Class of 1984 Award Plaque. First race on the Schuylkill River will take place at9:30a.m., with the varsity eights slated for 10:45 a.m.

The Award Plaque is Penn’s last event before the EAWRC Sprints, which will be held in Camden, N.J. on Sunday, May 17.

For Saturday’s Award Plaque races, there will be a spectator bus leaving from campus at 9 a.m. from 38th Street under the Locust bridge (between Chestnut and Walnut) and taking fans to the grandstand area where they can watch the end of the races. After awards, the bus will return from the Canoe Club to the boathouse, and then from the boathouse to campus.

The Award Plaque has been run continuously since 1985, with Princeton winning all but one of the varsity races during that time (Dartmouth took first in 1986). Last year in Hanover, N.H., the Tigers clocked in eight seconds ahead of the Big Green and 11 seconds ahead of the Quakers. Penn won a pair of the six races competed last year, the varsity four and the novice four.

On paper, Penn has a steep challenge in the varsity race -- Princeton’s varsity boat enters this week ranked sixth in the latest CRCA/USRowing national poll, while Dartmouth was one of four teams out of the top 20 but receiving votes.

“This is an exciting weekend for us, and a great way to end the cup season,” said head coach Mike Lane. “We have never won the Award Plaque, so we will go all-out this weekend and hopefully keep the plaque right here on Boathouse Row. Our women are excited for the challenge ahead, and they know that this is their last chance to make a statement before Eastern Sprints.”

Award Plaque schedule

9:30 a.m. - Novice 4

9:45 - Novice 8

10:00 - Varsity C 4

10:15 - Varsity A 4

10:30 - 2nd Varsity 8

10:45 - Varsity 8

11:00 - Varsity B 4

11:30 - Coxswain Race (In front of Canoe Club)

11:50 - Awards at Canoe Club

Penn Boatings for the Award Plaque (listed in order by race)

Novice 4

Cox – C. Dommert

4 – K. Stillman

3 – A. Kendall

2 – C. Wise

1 – J. Jackson

Novice 8

Cox – C. Marcaccio

8 – L. Bridgman

7 – M. Brauer

6 – K. Barone

5 – Q. Werner

4 – M. Harper

3 – J. Werkmeister

2 – J. Glazer

1 – J. Dusenbery

Varsity 4 C

Cox – S. Woodby

4 – S. Hallett

3 – J. Price

2 – K. Mooney

1 – S. Gadpaille

Varsity 4 A

Cox – R. Pattison

4 – S. Madden

3 – B. Braun

2 – M. Rieck

1 – J. Wood

Second Varsity 8

Cox – C. Sloane

8 – L. Fitzgerald

7 – M. King

6 – C. Mehaffey-Coy

5 – L. Hathaway

4 – K. Ellison

3 – J. Ritchie

2 – N. Bedos

1 – A. Matta

Varsity 8

Cox – L. Caffrey

8 – M. Gilley

7 – L. Donald

6 – K. Burke

5 – K. Purdy

4 – R. Donald

3 – K. Haneman

2 – N. Ashbridge

1 – J. Drossner

Varsity 4 B

Cox – C. Provey

4 – A. Chain

3 – K. Johnson

2 – S. Ridge

1 – S. Foelster

Coxswain Race

Cox – S. Madden

4 – C. Marcaccio

3 – L. Caffrey

2 – S. Woodby

1 – C. Provey