Women's Rowing Wins Three Races at Orange Cup

PHILADELPHIA - The Penn women's rowing team garnered three wins at the Orange Challenge Cup, which was contested Saturday on the Charles River in Boston.

The Quakers' second varsity 8 defeated host Northeastern and Syracuse in the second race of the day, clocing 7:04.1 on the 2,000-meter course to beat NU by nine seconds and the Orange by 15 seconds.

In the novice 8 race, Penn was timed in 7:10.4 to easily down its opposition -- Northeastern was second in 7:24.7, while Syracuse finished in 7:25.4.

In the day's first race, the varsity 8, Northeastern earned its third-consecutive Orange Challenge Cup title with a time of 6:52.2. Penn was second, in 6:58.6, and Syracuse was third in 7:04.1. In the varsity 4 race, Syracuse won in 7:55.1, just ahead of Penn (7:56.1) and ahead of Northeastern (8:00.7).

In the second novice 4 race, Penn's A and B boats went first and second, respectively, in 8:06.2 and 8:44.1.

Final Results (in order of race)

Varsity 8+
Northeastern 6:52.2, Penn 6:58.6, Syracuse 7:04.1
Cox - C. Sloane, 8 - K. Purdy, 7 - R. Donald, 6 - K. Haneman, 5 - G. Kaplan-Stein, 4 - M. Gilley, 3 - R. Carew, 2 - L. Donald, 1 - P. O’Shaughnessy

Second Varsity 8+
Penn 7:04.1, Northeastern 7:13.4, Syracuse 7:19.6
Cox - L. Caffrey, 8 - J. McEwan, 7 - L. Hathaway, 6 - I. Hain, 5 - L. Mulligan, 4 - S. O’Donnell, 3 - L. Fox, 2 - K. Ellison, 1 - M.E. King

Varsity 4+
Syracuse 7:55.1, Penn 7:56.1, Northeastern 8:00.7
Cox - A. Silberstein, 4 - J. Holup, 3 - J. Ritchie, 2 - K. Johnson, 1 - M. Howard

Novice 8+
Penn 7:10.4, Northeastern 7:24.7, Syracuse 7:25.4
Cox - C. Lewis, 8 - M. Rieck, 7 - H. Duus, 6 - R. Reicherter, 5 - A. Ruel, 4 - M. Davydenko, 3 - P. van den Berg , 2 - S. Ridge, 1 - A. Chain

Novice 4+
Penn A 8:06.2, Penn B 8:44.1, Northeastern 8:46.3, Syracuse 9:00.1
A: Cox - E. Hoi, 4 - M. French, 3 - J. Drossner, 2 - N. Ashbridge, 1 - E. Fitzgerald
B: Cox - C. Provey, 4 - S. Madden, 3 - S. Foelster, 2 - E. Boettcher, 1 - J. Wood