Wrestling Award Winners

Dr. W. Austin Bishop Award
(Outstanding Contributor)

1990-91 Adam Green

1991-92 Michael Friedman

1992-93 Adam Green

1993-94 Gary Baker

1994-95 Brian Butler

1995-96 Clinton Matter

1996-97 Clinton Matter

1997-98 Brandon Slay

1998-99 Andrei Rodzianko

1999-00 Brett Matter

2000-01 Yoshi Nakamura

2001-02 Yoshi Nakamura

2002-03 Jody Giuricich

2003-04 Matthew Feast

Matthew Valenti

2004-05 Matthew Feast

Robert G. Allman Award

(Most Inspirational)
1994-95 Gary Baker

1995-96 Brian Eveleth

1996-97 Sean O'Hara

1997-98 Steve Walker

1998-99 Nick Drakos

Rick Springman

1999-00 Rick Springman

2000-01 Mike Faust

Marcus Schontube

2001-02 Joe Henson

2002-03 Matthew Valenti

2003-04 Doug McGraw

2004-05 Jeff Eveleth

Most Improved Wrestler

1990-91 Steve DeSantis

1991-92 Shawn Heinrichs

1992-93 Richard Bruce Hines

1993-94 Sean O'Hara

1994-95 Brandon Slay

1995-96 Ryan Slack

Josh Bailer

1996-97 Steve Walker

1997-98 Tim Ortman

1998-99 Jason Nagle

1999-00 Mike Fickell

2000-01 Tim Ortman

2001-02 Josh Henson

2002-03 Paul Velekei

2003-04 Richard Ferguson

Brett Vanderveer

2004-05 Dustin Wiles

Dr. Harry Fields Award

(Academic Achievement)
1990-91 John Spencer

1991-92 Shawn Heinrichs

1992-93 Shawn Heinrichs

1993-94 Shawn Heinrichs

Roger London

1994-95 Spencer Frasher

1995-96 Andrei Rodzianko

1996-97 Brian Mulada

1997-98 Andrei Rodzianko

1998-99 Andrei Rodzianko

1999-00 Chris Wynne

2000-01 Craig Melcher

2001-02 Jody Giuricich

2002-03 Shawn Protz

2003-04 Dan Gallagher

Shawn Protz

2004-05 Shawn Protz

Paul Norman Bond

(Most Courageous Wrestler)
1990-91 Josh Florell

1991-92 Brian Butler

1992-93 Brian Eveleth

Joseph Koltun

1993-94 Josh Bailer

1994-95 Clinton Matter

1995-96 Mark Piotrowsky

1996-97 Andrei Rodzianko

1997-98 Rick Springman

1998-99 Bandele Adeniyi-Bada

1999-00 Jody Giuricich

Jonathan Gough

2000-01 Doug McGraw

Marcus Schontube

2001-02 Rick Springman

2003-04 Marcus Schontube

2004-05 Jeff Eveleth

Grapplers' Club

Order of Merit Award
1991-92 Michael Willner

1992-93 Rob Biggs

1993-94 Dave Pottruck

1994-95 Doug Harrold

1995-96 David Schultz

1996-97 Stephen Brody

1997-98 Peggy Sobul

1998-99 Jim Gill

1999-00 Eleni Kousoulis

2000-01 John Povalac

2001-02 Gary Baker

2002-03 Vanessa Kreckel Smith

2003-04 Earl Cleghorn

2004-05 Clint Matter

Richard DiBatista Award

(Highest Finish at NCAAs)
1995-96 Brett Matter

Clinton Matter

1996-97 Brandon Slay

1997-98 Brandon Slay

1998-99 Andrei Rodzianko

1999-00 Brett Matter

2000-01 Mike Fickell

2001-02 Yoshi Nakamura

2002-03 Matthew Feast

2003-04 Matthew Feast

Matthew Valenti

2004-05 Matthew Feast

Most Takedowns Award

1995-96 Brett Matter

1996-97 Sean O'Hara

1997-98 Mark Piotrowsky

1998-99 Justin Bravo

1999-00 Rick Springman

2000-01 Yoshi Nakamura

2001-02 Yoshi Nakamura

2002-03 Matthew Feast

2003-04 Matthew Herrington

2004-05 Dustin Wiles

Most Falls Award

1995-96 Brian Eveleth

1996-97 Andrei Rodzianko

Sean O'Hara

1997-98 Justin Bravo

1998-99 Mark Piotrowsky

1999-00 Rick Springman

2000-01 Mike Fickell

2001-02 Jody Giuricich

Matthew Feast

2002-03 Matthew Valenti

2003-04 Matthew Feast

Matthew Valenti

2004-05 Dustin Wiles

The 11th Man Award
2002-03 Nick Thomas

2002-04 Kyle Bernholz

2004-05 Matthew Smith