XC Showcases Depth at Haverford Invitational

Haverford Invitational Results: Men | Women

HAVERFORD, Pa. – On an unseasonably warm October afternoon, the University of Pennsylvania cross country teams showed the strength and the depth of their rosters at the Haverford Invitational with a number of notable performances.

Led by freshman Andrew Hally and senior Ella Wurth’s fourth place finishes, several members of the Red and Blue took to nearby Alumni Cross Country course and raced well amongst local competition.

On the men’s side, four freshman and two sophomores made up the Quaker contingent with five members placing in the top-15 of the individual standings. Hally and classmate Mitchell Poynter crossed the finish line within three-tenths of one another for fourth and fifth place, respectively, while Robert Klopf, Isaiah Gaines, Josh Chazin and Joe Novak rounded out the Red and Blue in action for the day.

On the women’s side, several middle distance specialists got to test their range at the three mile course. Following closely behind Wurth’s performance, freshmen Juliet Kohli, Maddie Villaba and Nia Akins all finished in the top-10 while the Quakers had all nine of their harriers place in the top-20.

The afternoon provided a chance for the Quakers to get a long distance test under their belts before the start of postseason racing set to begin next week.

Penn returns to action at the 2016 Ivy League Heptagonal Championships on Saturday, October 29th in Princeton, N.J. Racing is set to begin at 11 a.m.

#FightOnPenn

PENN MEN RESULTS (4 Miles)
*No Team Score
4. Andrew Hally, Fr.        21:05.2
5. Mitchell Poynter, Fr.   21:05.5
9. Robert Klopf, So.         21:14.5
10. Isaiah Gaines, Fr.      21:17.1
13. Josh Chazin, Fr.         21:24.3
40. Joe Novak, So.           24:02.9

PENN WOMEN’S RESULTS (3 Miles)
*No Team Score
4. Ella Wurth, Sr.                                  18:06.1
6. Juliet Kohli, Fr.                                  18:34.5
7. Maddie Villaba, Fr.                           18:37.7
10. Nia Akins, Fr.                                  18:46.2
12. Hannah Connelly-Sporing, So.    18:56.5
13. Gina Alm, Jr.                                    18:57.7
15. Mikayla Schneider, Fr.                   19:13.9
16. Katie DeVore, Fr.                            19:51.5
18. Rachel Stremme, So.                      20:30.8